Wrongful Death
[…] Accordingly, negligent parties exonerated in criminal court may nevertheless be held civilly liable for wrongful death.
Texas law allows eligible family members to recover damages for wrongful death. Generally, only the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased have standing to bring a claim. If none of the eligible family members has taken action within three months of the death, the executor or administrator of the estate can also file suit.
The Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth guidelines for bringing a wrongful death claim. Section 71.002 provides: “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the wrongful act, negligence, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default of another person or his agent.” Under this law, a “person” can be an individual, association, company, corporation, or trustee and “death” includes the failure of an unborn child to be “born alive.”